PIRE Publication - Global, regional, and national disability-adjusted life-years (DALYs) for 315 diseases and injuries and healthy life expectancy (HALE), 1990-2015: A systematic analysis for the Global Burden of Disease Study 2015


Healthy life expectancy (HALE) and disability-adjusted life-years (DALYs) provide summary measures of health across geographies and time that can inform assessments of epidemiological patterns and health system performance, help to prioritise investments in research and development, and monitor progress toward the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). We aimed to provide updated HALE and DALYs for geographies worldwide and evaluate how disease burden changes with development.


Kassebaum, Nicholas J.
Arora, Megha
Barber, Ryan M.
Bhutta, Zulfiqar A.
Brown, Jonathan
Carter, Austin
Casey, Daniel C.
Charlson, Fiona J.
Coates, Matthew M.
Coggeshall, Megan
Cornaby, Leslie
Dandona, Lalit
Dicker, Daniel J.
Erskine, Holly E.
Ferrari, Alize J.
Fitzmaurice, Christina
Foreman, Kyle
Forouzanfar, Mohammad H.
Fullman, Nancy
Gething, Peter W.
Goldberg, Ellen M.
Graetz, Nicholas
Haagsma, Juanita A.
Johnson, Catherine O.
Kemmer, Laura
Khalil, Ibrahim A.
Kinfu, Yohannes
Kutz, Michael J.
Kyu, Hmwe H.
Leung, Janni
Liang, Xiaofeng
Lim, Stephen S.
Lozano, Rafael
Mensah, George A.
Mikesell, Joe
Mokdad, Ali H.
Mooney, Meghan D.
Naghavi, Mohsen
Nguyen, Grant
Nsoesie, Elaine
Pigott, David M.
Pinho, Christine
Rankin, Zane
Reinig, Nikolas
Salomon, Joshua A.
Sandar, Logan
Smith, Alison
Sorensen, Reed J. D.
Stanaway, Jeffrey
Steiner, Caitlyn
Teeple, Stephanie
Thomas, Bernadette A.
Troeger, Chris
VanderZanden, Amelia
Wagner, Joseph A.
Wanga, Valentine
Whiteford, Harvey A.
Zhou, Maigeng
Zoeckler, Leo
Abajobir, Amanuel Alemu
Abate, Kalkidan Hassen
Abbafati, Cristiana
Abbas, Kaja M.
Abd-Allah, Foad
Abraham, Biju
Abubakar, Ibrahim
Abu-Raddad, Laith J.
Abu-Rmeileh, Niveen M. E.
Achoki, Tom
Ackerman, Ilana N.
Adebiyi, Akindele Olupelumi
Adedeji, Isaac Akinkunmi
Adsuar, José C.
Afanvi, Kossivi Agbelenko
Afshin, Ashkan
Agardh, Emilie Elisabet
Agarwal, Arnav
Agarwal, Sanjay Kumar
Ahmed, Muktar Beshir
Kiadaliri, Aliasghar Ahmad
Ahmadieh, Hamid
Akseer, Nadia
Al-Aly, Ziyad
Alam, Khurshid
Alam, Noore K. M.
Aldhahri, Saleh Fahed
Alegretti, Miguel Angel
Aleman, Alicia V.
Alemu, Zewdie Aderaw
Alexander, Lily T.
Ali, Raghib
Alkerwi, Ala'a
Alla, François
Allebeck, Peter
Alsharif, Ubai
Altirkawi, Khalid A.
Martin, Elena Alvarez
Alvis-Guzman, Nelson
Amare, Azmeraw T.
Amberbir, Alemayehu
Amegah, Adeladza Kofi
Amini, Heresh
Ammar, Walid
Amrock, Stephen Marc
Anderson, Gregory M.
Anderson, Benjamin O.
Antonio, Carl Abelardo T.
Anwari, Palwasha
Ärnlöv, Johan
Arsenijevic, Valentina S. Arsic
Artaman, Al
Asayesh, Hamid
Asghar, Rana Jawad
Avokpaho, Euripide Frinel G. Arthur
Awasthi, Ashish
Quintanilla, Beatriz Paulina Ayala
Azzopardi, Peter
Bacha, Umar
Badawi, Alaa
Balakrishnan, Kalpana
Banerjee, Amitava
Barac, Aleksandra
Barker-Collo, Suzanne L.
Bärnighausen, Till
Barregard, Lars
Barrero, Lope H.
Basu, Sanjay
Bayou, Tigist Assefa
Beardsley, Justin
Bedi, Neeraj
Beghi, Ettore
Bell, Brent
Bell, Michelle L.
Benjet, Corina
Bennett, Derrick A.
Bensenor, Isabela M.
Berhane, Adugnaw
Bernabé, Eduardo
Betsu, Balem Demtsu
Beyene, Addisu Shunu
Bhala, Neeraj
Bhansali, Anil
Bhatt, Samir
Biadgilign, Sibhatu
Bienhoff, Kelly
Bikbov, Boris
Abdulhak, Aref A. Bin
Bisanzio, Donal
Bjertness, Espen
Blore, Jed D.
Borschmann, Rohan
Boufous, Soufiane
Bourne, Rupert R. A.
Brainin, Michael
Brazinova, Alexandra
Breitborde, Nicholas J. K.
Brugha, Traolach S.
Buchbinder, Rachelle
Buckle, Geoffrey Colin
Butt, Zahid A.
Calabria, Bianca
Campos-Nonato, Ismael Ricardo
Campuzano, Julio Cesar
Carabin, Hélène
Carapetis, Jonathan R.
Cárdenas, Rosario
Carrero, Juan Jesus
Castañeda-Orjuela, Carlos A.
Rivas, Jacqueline Castillo
Catalá-López, Ferrán
Cavalleri, Fiorella
Chang, Jung-Chen
Chiang, Peggy Pei-Chia
Chibalabala, Mirriam
Chibueze, Chioma Ezinne
Chisumpa, Vesper Hichilombwe
Choi, Jee-Young Jasmine
Choudhury, Lincoln
Christensen, Hanne
Ciobanu, Liliana G.
Colistro, Valentina
Colomar, Mercedes
Colquhoun, Samantha M.
Cortinovis, Monica
Crump, John A.
Damasceno, Albertino
Dandona, Rakhi
Dargan, Paul I.
das Neves, José
Davey, Gail
Davis, Adrian C.
Leo, Diego De
Degenhardt, Louisa
Gobbo, Liana C. Del
Derrett, Sarah
Jarlais, Don C. Des
deVeber, Gabrielle A.
Dharmaratne, Samath D.
Dhillon, Preet K.
Ding, Eric L.
Doyle, Kerrie E.
Driscoll, Tim R.
Duan, Leilei
Dubey, Manisha
Duncan, Bruce Bartholow
Ebrahimi, Hedyeh
Ellenbogen, Richard G.
Elyazar, Iqbal
Endries, Aman Yesuf
Ermakov, Sergey Petrovich
Eshrati, Babak
Esteghamati, Alireza
Estep, Kara
Fahimi, Saman
Farid, Talha A.
Farinha, Carla Sofia e Sa
Faro, André
Farvid, Maryam S.
Farzadfar, Farshad
Feigin, Valery L.
Fereshtehnejad, Seyed-Mohammad
Fernandes, Jefferson G.
Fernandes, Joao C.
Fischer, Florian
Fitchett, Joseph R. A.
Foigt, Nataliya
Fowkes, F. Gerry R.
Franklin, Richard C.
Friedman, Joseph
Frostad, Joseph
Fürst, Thomas
Futran, Neal D.
Gabbe, Belinda
Gankpé, Fortuné Gbètoho
Garcia-Basteiro, Alberto L.
Gebrehiwot, Tsegaye Tewelde
Gebremedhin, Amanuel Tesfay
Geleijnse, Johanna M.
Gibney, Katherine B.
Gillum, Richard F.
Ginawi, Ibrahim Abdelmageem Mohamed
Giref, Ababi Zergaw
Giroud, Maurice
Gishu, Melkamu Dedefo
Godwin, William W.
Gomez-Dantes, Hector
Gona, Philimon
Goodridge, Amador
Gopalani, Sameer Vali
Gotay, Carolyn C.
Goto, Atsushi
Gouda, Hebe N.
Guo, Yuming
Gupta, Rahul
Gupta, Rajeev
Gupta, Vipin
Gutiérrez, Reyna A.
Hafezi-Nejad, Nima
Haile, Demewoz
Hailu, Alemayehu Desalegne
Hailu, Gessessew Bugssa
Halasa, Yara A.
Hamadeh, Randah Ribhi
Hamidi, Samer
Hammami, Mouhanad
Handal, Alexis J.
Hankey, Graeme J.
Harb, Hilda L.
Harikrishnan, Sivadasanpillai
Haro, Josep Maria
Hassanvand, Mohammad Sadegh
Hassen, Tahir Ahmed
Havmoeller, Rasmus
Hay, Roderick J.
Hedayati, Mohammad T.
Heredia-Pi, Ileana Beatriz
Heydarpour, Pouria
Hoek, Hans W.
Hoffman, Daniel J.
Horino, Masako
Horita, Nobuyuki
Hosgood, H. Dean
Hoy, Damian G.
Hsairi, Mohamed
Huang, Hsiang
Huang, John J.
Iburg, Kim Moesgaard
Idrisov, Bulat T.
Innos, Kaire
Inoue, Manami
Jacobsen, Kathryn H.
Jauregui, Alejandra
Jayatilleke, Achala Upendra
Jeemon, Panniyammakal
Jha, Vivekanand
Jiang, Guohong
Jiang, Ying
Jibat, Tariku
Jimenez-Corona, Aida
Jin, Ye
Jonas, Jost B.
Kabir, Zubair
Kajungu, Dan K.
Kalkonde, Yogeshwar
Kamal, Ritul
Kan, Haidong
Kandel, Amit
Karch, André
Karema, Corine Kakizi
Karimkhani, Chante
Kasaeian, Amir
Katibeh, Marzieh
Kaul, Anil
Kawakami, Norito
Kazi, Dhruv S.
Keiyoro, Peter Njenga
Kemp, Andrew Haddon
Kengne, Andre Pascal
Keren, Andre
Kesavachandran, Chandrasekharan Nair
Khader, Yousef Saleh
Khan, Abdur Rahman
Khan, Ejaz Ahmad
Khang, Young-Ho
Khoja, Tawfik Ahmed Muthafer
Khubchandani, Jagdish
Kieling, Christian
Kim, Cho-il
Kim, Daniel
Kim, Yun Jin
Kissoon, Niranjan
Kivipelto, Miia
Knibbs, Luke D.
Knudsen, Ann Kristin
Kokubo, Yoshihiro
Kolte, Dhaval
Kopec, Jacek A.
Koul, Parvaiz A.
Koyanagi, Ai
Defo, Barthelemy Kuate
Kuchenbecker, Ricardo S.
Bicer, Burcu Kucuk
Kuipers, Ernst J.
Kumar, G. Anil
Kwan, Gene F.
Lalloo, Ratilal
Lallukka, Tea
Larsson, Anders
Latif, Asma Abdul
Lavados, Pablo M.
Lawrynowicz, Alicia Elena Beatriz
Leasher, Janet L.
Leigh, James
Leung, Ricky
Li, Yichong
Li, Yongmei
Lipshultz, Steven E.
Liu, Patrick Y.
Liu, Yang
Lloyd, Belinda K.
Logroscino, Giancarlo
Looker, Katharine J.
Lotufo, Paulo A.
Lucas, Robyn M.
Lunevicius, Raimundas
Lyons, Ronan A.
Razek, Hassan Magdy Abd El
Mahdavi, Mahdi
Majdan, Marek
Majeed, Azeem
Malekzadeh, Reza
Malta, Deborah Carvalho
Marcenes, Wagner
Martinez-Raga, Jose
Masiye, Felix
Mason-Jones, Amanda J.
Matzopoulos, Richard
Mayosi, Bongani M.
McGrath, John J.
McKee, Martin
Meaney, Peter A.
Mehari, Alem
Melaku, Yohannes Adama
Memiah, Peter
Memish, Ziad A.
Mendoza, Walter
Meretoja, Atte
Meretoja, Tuomo J.
Mesfin, Yonatan Moges
Mhimbira, Francis Apolinary
Miller, Ted R.
Mills, Edward J.
Mirarefin, Mojde
Mirrakhimov, Erkin M.
Mitchell, Philip B.
Mock, Charles N.
Mohammad, Karzan Abdulmuhsin
Mohammadi, Alireza
Mohammed, Shafiu
Monasta, Lorenzo
Hernandez, Julio Cesar Montañez
Montico, Marcella
Moradi-Lakeh, Maziar
Mori, Rintaro
Mueller, Ulrich O.
Mumford, John Everett
Murdoch, Michele E.
Murthy, Gudlavalleti Venkata Satyanarayana
Nachega, Jean B.
Naheed, Aliya
Naldi, Luigi
Nangia, Vinay
Newton, John N.
Ng, Marie
Ngalesoni, Frida Namnyak
Nguyen, Quyen Le
Nisar, Muhammad Imran
Pete, Patrick Martial Nkamedjie
Nolla, Joan M.
Norheim, Ole F.
Norman, Rosana E.
Norrving, Bo
Obermeyer, Carla Makhlouf
Ogbo, Felix Akpojene
Oh, In-Hwan
Oladimeji, Olanrewaju
Olivares, Pedro R.
Olusanya, Bolajoko Olubukunola
Olusanya, Jacob Olusegun
Oren, Eyal
Ortiz, Alberto
Ota, Erika
Oyekale, Abayomi Samuel
Pa, Mahesh
Park, Eun-Kee
Parsaeian, Mahboubeh
Patten, Scott B.
Patton, George C.
Pedro, João Mário
Pereira, David M.
Perico, Norberto
Pesudovs, Konrad
Petzold, Max
Phillips, Michael Robert
Piel, Frédéric B.
Pillay, Julian David
Pishgar, Farhad
Plass, Dietrich
Polinder, Suzanne
Popova, Svetlana
Poulton, Richie G.
Pourmalek, Farshad
Prasad, Noela M.
Qorbani, Mostafa
Rabiee, Rynaz H. S.
Radfar, Amir
Rafay, Anwar
Rahimi, Kazem
Rahimi-Movaghar, Vafa
Rahman, Mahfuzar
Rahman, Mohammad Hifz Ur
Rahman, Sajjad Ur
Rai, Dheeraj
Rai, Rajesh Kumar
Rajsic, Sasa
Raju, Murugesan
Ram, Usha
Ranganathan, Kavitha
Refaat, Amany H.
Reitsma, Marissa B.
Remuzzi, Giuseppe
Resnikoff, Serge
Reynolds, Alex
Ribeiro, Antonio L.
Ricci, Stefano
Roba, Hirbo Shore
Rojas-Rueda, David
Ronfani, Luca
Roshandel, Gholamreza
Roth, Gregory A.
Roy, Ambuj
Sackey, Ben Benasco
Sagar, Rajesh
Sanabria, Juan R.
Sanchez-Niño, Maria Dolores
Santos, Itamar S.
Santos, João Vasco
Sarmiento-Suarez, Rodrigo
Sartorius, Benn
Satpathy, Maheswar
Savic, Miloje
Sawhney, Monika
Schmidt, Maria Inês
Schneider, Ione J. C.
Schutte, Aletta E.
Schwebel, David C.
Seedat, Soraya
Sepanlou, Sadaf G.
Servan-Mori, Edson E.
Shahraz, Saeid
Shaikh, Masood Ali
Sharma, Rajesh
She, Jun
Sheikhbahaei, Sara
Shen, Jiabin
Sheth, Kevin N.
Shibuya, Kenji
Shigematsu, Mika
Shin, Min-Jeong
Shiri, Rahman
Sigfusdottir, Inga Dora
Silva, Diego Augusto Santos
Silverberg, Jonathan I.
Simard, Edgar P.
Singh, Abhishek
Singh, Jasvinder A.
Singh, Prashant Kumar
Skirbekk, Vegard
Skogen, Jens Christoffer
Soljak, Michael
Søreide, Kjetil
Sorensen, Reed J. D.
Sreeramareddy, Chandrashekhar T.
Stathopoulou, Vasiliki
Steel, Nicholas
Stein, Dan J.
Stein, Murray B.
Steiner, Timothy J.
Stovner, Lars Jacob
Stranges, Saverio
Stroumpoulis, Konstantinos
Sunguya, Bruno F.
Sur, Patrick J.
Swaminathan, Soumya
Sykes, Bryan L.
Szoeke, Cassandra E. I.
Tabarés-Seisdedos, Rafael
Tandon, Nikhil
Tanne, David
Tavakkoli, Mohammad
Taye, Bineyam
Taylor, Hugh R.
Ao, Braden J. Te
Tegegne, Teketo Kassaw
Tekle, Dejen Yemane
Terkawi, Abdullah Sulieman
Tessema, Gizachew Assefa
Thakur, J. S.
Thomson, Alan J.
Thorne-Lyman, Andrew L.
Thrift, Amanda G.
Thurston, George D.
Tobe-Gai, Ruoyan
Tonelli, Marcello
Topor-Madry, Roman
Topouzis, Fotis
Tran, Bach Xuan
Dimbuene, Zacharie Tsala
Tsilimbaris, Miltiadis
Tura, Abera Kenay
Tuzcu, Emin Murat
Tyrovolas, Stefanos
Ukwaja, Kingsley N.
Undurraga, Eduardo A.
Uneke, Chigozie Jesse
Uthman, Olalekan A.
van Gool, Coen H.
van Os, Jim
Vasankari, Tommi
Vasconcelos, Ana Maria Nogales
Venketasubramanian, Narayanaswamy
Violante, Francesco S.
Vlassov, Vasiliy Victorovich
Vollset, Stein Emil
Wagner, Gregory R.
Wallin, Mitchell T.
Wang, Linhong
Weichenthal, Scott
Weiderpass, Elisabete
Weintraub, Robert G.
Werdecker, Andrea
Westerman, Ronny
Wijeratne, Tissa
Wilkinson, James D.
Williams, Hywel C.
Wiysonge, Charles Shey
Woldeyohannes, Solomon Meseret
Wolfe, Charles D. A.
Won, Sungho
Xu, Gelin
Yadav, Ajit Kumar
Yakob, Bereket
Yan, Lijing L.
Yano, Yuichiro
Yaseri, Mehdi
Ye, Pengpeng
Yip, Paul
Yonemoto, Naohiro
Yoon, Seok-Jun
Younis, Mustafa Z.
Yu, Chuanhua
Zaidi, Zoubida
Zaki, Maysaa El Sayed
Zeeb, Hajo
Zodpey, Sanjay
Zonies, David
Zuhlke, Liesl Joanna
Vos, Theo
Lopez, Alan D.
Murray, Christopher J. L.